rarenonfiction.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Uttley, Alison Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Uttley, Alison Christmas at the Rose and Crown - A Little Brown Mouse Book
U.K. Heinemann 1952 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Copies of this wonderful title are rare, but to find a copy in such wonderful condition as this is almost too much to hope for. Book is clean, bright and unmarked with minimal wear and a minor bump to the upper back corner of the backstrip. Dust jacket is clean and unmarked with light wear and no chips or tears. Dust jacket is not price-clipped and is now preserved in a clear protective sleeve. Original price on each flap of dust jacket has been overlaid with what may be a distributor's small sticker stating a new price of 4'- net. Truly a premium copy. 
Price: 2500.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Uttley, Alison Christmas at the Rose and Crown - Little Brown Mouse Book Number Six *FIRST EDITION*
London Heinemann 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair 
71 pages. Book clean and unmarked with lean to spine and moderate wear. Short openings and sunning at each end of backstrip. Dust jacket in protective mylar is sunned at spine and missing chips at spine ends. Jacket bears several short tears and appears to have a hairline opening the length of backstrip at backboard. Overall, a worthy copy of this precious work. 
Price: 850.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Uttley, Alison Going to the Fair - A Little Brown Mouse Book
London Heinemann 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good 
72 pages. Moderate wear. Slight bow to front board. Top half inch of backstrip open but present. Unmarked. Moderate foxing to endpapers and edges. A quality copy of this most charming work. Detailed photos available upon request. 
Price: 169.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Uttley, Alison Greay Rabbit Finds a Shoe *First Edition*
London Collins 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair+ 
Average wear to unmarked book. Binding sound. Somewhat above-average wear to dust jacket which bears faint child's marking to front panel and is now preserved in a clear protective sleeve. Sound first edition copy. 
Price: 191.10 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Uttley, Alison Grey Rabbit and the Circus *First Edition*
London Collins 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Light external wear to clean, unmarked book. Binding sound. Moderate wear to dust jacket which bears half-inch opening where front panel meets top of spine. A quality first edition copy. 
Price: 147.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Uttley, Alison Hare And Guy Fawkes *FIRST EDITION*
London Collins 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Above-average but not excessive wear externally. Binding intact. Prior owner' name and small bookshop stamp upon front endpaper. Prior owner's name atop title page and foreward. No other markings. Sound copy. 
Price: 58.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Uttley, Alison Hare and Guy Fawkes - First Edition *SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ALISON UTTLEY*
London Collins 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Upon half-title page is handwritten in blue ink "Miss Fagan, The indomitable cheerful helper of the hesitant and wavering, with greetings from Alison Uttley" Book clean with light wear. Backstrip complete and intact. Gift greetings upon half-title page. Average wear to dust jacket which is missing small chips at corners and bears several short openings. Foxing to backside of dust jacket. Overall a quality copy. Please browse our excellent selection of Alison Uttley first editions. 
Price: 995.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Uttley, Alison Hare and the Easter Eggs *FIRST EDITION*
London Collins 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Prior owner's name and date (1952) on back of front free endpaper else unmarked. Average wear. Modest openings at each end of backstrip. Binding sound. Decent first edition copy. 
Price: 49.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Uttley, Alison Hare Goes Shopping *FIRST EDITION*
London Collins 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good+ 
Very fresh in appearance with slight wear overall. Prior owner's name neatly atop front free endpaper else clean and unmarked. Dust jacket price-clipped. A remarkably well-preserved copy from the first printing. 
Price: 289.10 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alison Uttley Little Grey Rabbit and the Snow Baby
London Collins 1973 000194133X / 9780001941335 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
000194133X Unmarked. Binding intact. Above-average wear. Backstrip missing. A worthy reading copy. 
Price: 146.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit Goes to the Sea (#19 in the Little Grey Rabbit Series) *FIRST EDITION*
London Collins 1954 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
78 pages. Hinges and binding intact. Backstrip partially worn at ends but intact. Above-average external wear. Spine slant. Three inch tear to top edge of page 20. A child has coloured part of back endpaper with green pencil crayon - otherwise unmarked. Worthy first edition copy of this charming tale. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit Makes Lace
London Collins 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
92 pages. Average external wear. Backstrip fully intact. Contents pleasingly clean and unmarked. A quality first edition copy of this typically charming Alison Uttley tale. 
Price: 129.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Birthday *FIRST EDITION*
London Collins 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Somewhat above-average wear externally. Backstrip professionally replaced in light blue cloth. Binding sound. Contents unmarked aside from a faint half-inch mark upon title page. Moderate foxing to contents which also bear the occasional fingerprint or bit of soiling. Ultra-rare first edition copy. 
Price: 1470.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Christmas *FIRST PRINTING*
London Collins 1939 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
A remarkably well-preserved first printing copy of this wonderfully illustrated Christmas tale. Aside from light external wear, the only defect is a narrow one inch opening between top of backstrip and front board. Contents clean, bright and unmarked. A copy of such high quality is rare indeed. 
Price: 1470.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Christmas *FIRST PRINTING*
London Collins 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
103 pages. Average wear externally. Top inch of backstrip missing. Small chips from bottom of backstrip. Gift greetings, dated 1939, upon half-title page else contents clean and unmarked. Exquisitely illustrated in colour. A sound first printing copy of this most wonderful Christmas work. 
Price: 485.10 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Paint-Box *First Edition*
London Collins 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Book clean and unmarked with light wear. Average wear to dust jacket which bears one inch tear to base of front panel. Nice first edition copy. 
Price: 191.10 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Pancake Day *FIRST EDITION*
London Collins 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Book very clean, bright and unmarked with light wear and bit of lean to spine. Moderate wear to dust jacket which is now preserved in clear protective sleeve. Nice first edition copy. 
Price: 171.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Party *FIRST PRINTING*
London Collins 1936 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Contents clean, bright and unmarked. Very light wear and soiling externally. Backstrip complete and intact. Binding tight. Truly a premium copy. 
Price: 1470.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Valentine *FIRST EDITION*
London Collins 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Above-average wear externally. Binding intact. Small bookseller sticker inside front board. Prior owner's name neatly clipped from atop half-title page which still bears the writing "Christmas 1954." A worthy first edition copy. 
Price: 73.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Washing-Day *FIRST EDITION*
London Collins 1942 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Front free endpaper removed. Numerous openings along backstrip which is missing several pieces. Average wear overall. Contents clean and unmarked. Decent first edition copy. 
Price: 149.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Uttley, Alison on Antiquarius.com
Uttley, Alison on Astleybookfarm.com
Uttley, Alison on Aucott.com
Uttley, Alison on Bagotbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Bbrownandassoc.net
Uttley, Alison on Beckhambooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Bookarc.com.au
Uttley, Alison on Bookmarcsonline.com
Uttley, Alison on Booksandbirds.com
Uttley, Alison on Champandmabel.com
Uttley, Alison on Collinsbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Dustjacket.ca
Uttley, Alison on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Easychairbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Elpinarillobooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Fenwickbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Foxfirebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Goodwillbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Grendelbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Horsebooksplus.com
Uttley, Alison on Jackdawbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Kellerbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Ladylisabooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Leonardshoup.com
Uttley, Alison on Marblehillbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Marshwigglebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Mistymorninbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Montclairbookcenter.com
Uttley, Alison on Nansbookshop.biz
Uttley, Alison on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Peakirkbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Uttley, Alison on Rileybooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Riversedgebooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Rodneysbookstore.com
Uttley, Alison on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Uttley, Alison on Wheenobooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Wisestreetbooks.com
Uttley, Alison on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RareNonFiction.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie