rarenonfiction.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bedtime (Show Baby Series)
Brimax Books, Limited 1979 0900195304 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
10pp. This book is well-travelled but other than normal wear and soiling the only noteworthy defect is the top right corner of the front cover which has gently peeled back a half inch. Brimax book #2580. A cute book for tucking in the little ones. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Farm Animals: A Big Time Wonder Book: Read-with-me
Bridlington, England Peter Haddock Ltd. 0710503687 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Libery,adeline 
Unpaginated. Some wrinkling along spine. Lovely illustrations. Clean and square inside. From the "Big Time Wonder Book" series. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Hockey News 1988 Yearbook
Don Mill, ON The Business Publications Inc. Soft Cover Good No Jacket Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144 pages. Cover features Ron Hextall. Some ink checkmarks next to player names in the NHL League Statistics Report. Shows wear and yellowing with some pages dog-eared. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Healthful Living Digest: Spring-Summer Edition 1961 - Vol 21
Winnipeg, MB Health Supply Centre 1961 Stapled Reading Copy No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
130 pages. Articles on Helen Keller (in her 80th year), 'Chicken Heart' experiment, stomach lift exercise, etc. Early publication in the field of alternate health. Cover shows boy fishing while leaning against a tree. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Healthful Living Digest: Spring-Summer Edition 1960
Winnipeg, MB Health Supply Centre 1960 Stapled Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
66 pages. Yellowed. Articles include - Good Posture, Better Health; Facts about Kelp and many more. An early Canadian alternative health publication. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Healthful Living Digest Illustrated Guide to Applied Nutrition Volume 19 Number 3
Winnipeg, MB Health Supply Centre Stapled Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
127 pages. Yellowed. Articles include: garlic and good health, geriatric foods, lecithin benefits, headaches, tooth decay and many more. An early Canadian alternative health publication. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Healthful Living Digest Illustrated Guide to Applied Nutrition Volume 20
Winnipeg, MB Health Supply Centre 1960 Stapled Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
127 pages. Yellowed. Articles include: what hydrogenated fats do to your health, Luigi Cornaro - the man who lived 100 years, and many more. An early Canadian alternative health publication. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Things That Move - Starters Series
Leicester, Great Britain Macdonald and Company Limited 1974 0356049299 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gallway, Kay 
26 pages. Glossy colour boards. From the popular basic "Starters" series. Includes a variety of projects for young children to make at home or school. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bread- Starters Series
London, England Macdonald and Company Limited 1971 0356038483 Hard Cover Fair+ No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barrs, Tony 
25 pages. Glossy colour boards. From the popular basic "Starters" series. A wonderful and important explanation of where bread comes from; from the farm to the grocer's. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sculpture - Starters Series
London, England Macdonald and Company Limited 1974 0356043975 Reprint Hard Cover Fair+ No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arkell, Robin 
26 pages. Glossy colour boards. From the popular basic "Starters" series. A variety of wonderful do-it-yourself sculpting projects for young children. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Paper - Starters Series
London, England Macdonald and Company Limited 1974 0356043940 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ricketts, Michael; Ricketts, Ann 
26 pages. Glossy colour boards. From the popular basic "Starters" series. A variety of wonderful do-it-yourself paper projects for young children including dolls, collage, mobiles, etc. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wool and String - Starters Activities Series
London, England Macdonald and Company Limited 1973 035604646x Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Honeybourne, Rosemary 
26 pages. Glossy colour boards. From the popular basic "Starters" series. A variety of wonderful do-it-yourself wool and string projects for young children including paintings, pom poms, and bracelets. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Presents - Starters Activities Series
London, England Macdonald and Company Limited 1974 0356049264 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Knight, Ann 
26 pages. Glossy colour boards. From the popular basic "Starters" series. A variety of wonderful do-it-yourself wool and string projects for young children including paintings, pom poms, and bracelets. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Prints and Patterns - Starters Activities Series
London, England Macdonald and Company Limited 1974 0356043959 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leck, Merle 
26 pages. Glossy colour boards. From the popular basic "Starters" series. A variety of wonderful do-it-yourself ways for young children to print on cloth including potato patterns, leaf patterns, stencils and many more. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Boxes - Starters Activities Series
London, England Macdonald and Company Limited 1973 0356046486 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Knight, Ann 
26 pages. Glossy colour boards. From the popular basic "Starters" series. A variety of wonderful do-it-yourself projects for young children to make with boxes including a chair, a house, a totem pole, and more.. A few strokes of red paint on pages 14-15 but they are still legible. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hair - Starters Series
London, England Macdonald and Company Limited 1974 0356038505 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sharr, Christine 
25 pages. Glossy colour boards. From the popular basic "Starters" series. An introduction to hair for young children. Covers baldness, cutting, dyeing, facial, animal fur, etc. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clay - Starters Activities Series
London, England Macdonald and Company Limited 1974 0356043967 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lyon, Belinda 
26 pages. Glossy colour boards. From the popular basic "Starters" series. A wonderful variety of projects young children can make from clay including pots, writing, patterns, and animals. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Knowing (Show Baby Plus Series) 1-3 Years
England Brimax Books, Limited 1983 0900195592 English Edition, Tenth Printing Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
6.25" x 6.25" Red fabric on spine beginning to peel from bottom. Plastic laminate on front cover bubbling significantly. Lots of wear to edges. Surprisingly bright inside. Books in this "Show Baby Plus" series are for children 1-3 years old. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jesus Loves Me - Little Play-a-Song
Lincolnwood, Illinois U.S.A. Publications International Ltd. 1995 0785310975 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Siede, George; Preis, Donna 
Unpaginated. Oblong approx 7.75" x 8" Lovely Christian Play-a-Song book. Some creasing to last three pages. A lovely book to read your children to sleep with. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bulldozer Bob - from the Friendly Face Board Series
London UK Grandreams Limited 1995 1858303060 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
6 pages. Moderate wear. No writing. Light Soiling. From the Friendly Face Board Book series. Bob saves a puppy while knocking down a house. For beginner readers. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ABC
Cambridge, England Brimax Books Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated board book. Heavy wear. Spine missing. Lots of soiling and some children's writing. Text on page two is separating from the board. Two large chips missing from front board which shows an apple and birds in a nest. Appears to Brimax Book #1601 as this number is printed on the lower left corner of the front board. 
Price: 34.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Walt Disney's Words That are Opposites
The Danbury Press/Grolier Enterprises Inc./Robert B. Clarke 1976 717281140 First American Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Walt Disney Productions 
159 pages. Top two inches of rear hinge opening. Ample bumping and wear to boards. Some soiling to contents and pages 158 and 159 have some of the crayon work completed. "Featuring all the best-loved Disney characters, this book has been specially created to increase the vocabulary of the young child in an original and highly entertaining way." - from the introduction. Wall-to-wall colour Disney characters and young vocabulary. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Room of One's Own Volume 9, Number 3
Vancouver B.C. The Growing Room Collective Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
104 Pages. Top one inch of spine has some damage, otherwise Very Good+. Special issue on Marian Engel with new work by Marian Engel plus contributions from Timothy Findley, Carroll Klein, Gwendolyn MacEwen, Alice Munro, Jane Rule, Sara Stambaugh, Annette Wengle, and George Woodcock. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Sporting News: Hockey Register, 82-83
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A. Sporting News Publishing Company 1982 089204098x Soft Cover Fair to Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
352 pages. Top and bottom two inches of spine are taped in place. Well used, but not abused. The only reference source you'll need for complete season-by-season statistics and personal data - on every active NHL player. Every active player's entire career... beginning with his first year of amateur hockey and including his 1981-82 pro hockey stats. From games played and goals scored to place of birth and education. Every fact worth repeating is included and there's more.... complete statistics for players in the IHL, CHL, WHL, AHL, college and junior leagues; a special secion on recently retired NHL players; Complete data on drafts, trades, outstanding achievements and awards. Used professionally by coaches, players, announcers and sportswriters... a must for the can't-get-enough hockey fan. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 1997 NHL Yearbook - the Official Edition
Toronto, ON Worldsport Properties Inc. Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
232 Pages. Full colour. Shows light to moderate wear. Front cover photo of Joe Sakic. Includes complete stats, team previews, season reviews, 1996 draft, 95-96 trades, 95-96 award winners and milestones, and much more. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Hearing - "Show Baby Plus" Series
Brimax Books 1982 0900195576 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
10 pages. From a series of board books which introduces new concepts in a child's development from 1-3 years of age. Contents bright. Moderate wear to exterior. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Singing Rhymes -Tiny Tots Rhymes Series
Brimax Books, Limited 1981 0861120884 Reprint Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
10 page board book. From a series of four books specially designed and illustrated so that children may identify with the characters and grouped to encourage familiarity with rhymes through participation. All pages laminated. Ages 2-4 years. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 North Coast Collection 1992
Prince Rupert, BC Prince Rupert Writer's Group 1992 Stapled Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
78 pages. With contributions from: Barrie Abbott, Dan Branch, Mallory Burton, Gerry Deiter, Anna Fritch, Marylou Fritch, Grace Hols, Keanna Kawatski, Lea Tassie, Sheila Peters, Nancy Robertson, Jean Rysstad, George Stanley, Claudia Stewart and K. Wayne Wilson. An annual editorial project with special interest in north coast (British Columbia) material. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Little Bear's Breakfast - Talking Teddies
New York McClanahan Book Company, Inc. 1993 1562933183 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bray, Vivieenne 
10 pages. A wonderful talking book with a new button and sound presented each time a page is turned. Pressing the button reads the text on that page. A fun and effective teaching technique. All sounds are working. Corners heavily bumped. Spine missing. Contents in good condition. 
Price: 34.20 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 New FIMO Modelling Ideas
West Germany Eberhard Faber GMBH 1986 Stapled Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
28 pages. Describes beautiful projects you can make with FIMO modelling material. Projects include: roses, belt buckles, various jewellery, pictures, and much more. Excellent colour photography. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ideas and Suggestions for Creative Modelling with FIMO
West Germany Eberhard Faber GMBH 1988 Stapled Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
32 pages. Explains how to make beautiful projects using FIMO modelling material. Well illustrated with colour photography. Projects include jewelry sets, dolls, decorations and much more. Price sticker remnant on front cover. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Sewing for Children - Singer Sewing Reference Library)
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A. Cy DeCosse Incorporated 1988 0865732434 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128 pages including index. Bump to lower corner of front board has slightly opened it, othwerwise near fine conditon. A gorgeous book in colour glossy boards. Lovely colour photography throughout. This book will help you sew customized, professional-quality children's garments easily and quickly. Use it to plan and sew attractive clothing and accessories for infants, toddlers, and school-age children. Contains complete and detailed instructions for some projects; for others, it gives helpful hints ad creative ideas. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Book of Mormon Stories
Salt Lake City, Utah The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1997 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
170 pages including index and glossary. Replaces 'Book of Mormon Reader.' This book will help teachers and parents teach the scriptures, share your testimony of the Book of Mormon, and encourage those you teach to seek their own testimonies. Their understanding will grow as you read them the full text of their favorite stories from the Book of Mormon itself. - from the introduction. Wonderfully illustrated. Each page has multiple colour pictures. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Spelling For Christian Schools 4
Greeville, South Carolina Bob Jones University Press 1990 0890842604 Soft Cover Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
214 pages including spelling dictionary. Occasional questions have been completed in pencil but most remain untouched. Some writing atop front cover. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Simple Science Experiments
Hans Jurgen Press/Discover Toys Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The perfect boof for the young person who wants to know how things work, and why they work; more than 200 simple experiments that are not only entertaining but educational. As the experimenter learns how to light a fire with ice, to create rain indoors, to use a wrist watch as a compass, he/she also learns about astronomy, botany, chemistry, physics. In addition he/she is gently introduced to the principles of electricity and magnetism, heat, light, sound, gravity, momentum and inertia, and even the human senses. Suitable for children of all ages. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Walt Disney Pictures Presents - Oliver and Company - Disney Animated Series
Greenwich, Connecticut Twin Books 1988 0861245059 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
48 pages. Overall light to moderate soiling and wear. Top corner of rear board has been bumped open and there is a quarter inch chip out of the edge of that board an inch below the top corner. The wonderful adventures of a kitten who is orphaned on the streets of New York. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Insects at Your Fingertips - at Your Fingertips Series
Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
10 page board book. Uniquely shaped individual boards serve as illustrative bookmarks for young readers. Author, publisher, ISBN, edition unstated. Places the exciting, colourful world of nature right in your child's hands! The beautiful illustrations and fascinating facts in each uniquely shaped book in this series will delight and captivate children of all ages. Explores the huge family of six-legged creatures, from busy bees and fast-flying dragonflies to noisy crickets ad beautiful butterflies. Moderate signs of use and wear at corners. Binding sound. Clean. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Holy Bible - Containing the Old and New Testaments - Translated Out of the Original Toungues: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and revised, By His Majesty's Special Command
Cambridge at the University Press Hard Cover Very Good+ Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Approx 1.25" thick. Title on illustrated dust jacket reads "New Cambridge Picture Bible." circa 1965 as this is the date of gift inscription inside front board. Blue boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Variety of small tears to dust jacket. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Toronto, ON, Canada Ladybird 1983 072140765x Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
51 pages. The classic tale is told in a nicely illustrated Ladybird format. Clean book with light signs of wear. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Story of Goldilocks and the Three Bears - Read Along with Me Series
London UK Award Publications 1984 0861630297 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated. Moderately soiled and worn. Let the child to whom you are reading this book see the pictures and say them. You'll be amazed at how quickly children catch on and enjoy participating in the story-telling. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Story of Three Little Pigs - from the Read Along with Me Series
Award Publications 1984 0861630335 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated. Moderately soiled and worn. Some marks inside. Let the child to whom you are reading this book see the pictures and say them. You'll be amazed at how quickly children catch on and enjoy participating in the story-telling. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Story of the Three Little Kittens - Read Along with Me Series
Award Publications 1984 0861630300 Hard Cover Fair+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated. Moderately soiled and worn. Some marks inside. Let the child to whom you are reading this book see the pictures and say them. You'll be amazed at how quickly children catch on and enjoy participating in the story-telling. Two inch tears along spine to first and last pages. Closed 1" tear to top edge of page 1. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Comin' Round the Mountain (Play-a-Sound Ser.)
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited 1993 0785300406 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Carroll, Michael 
20 pages. Closed 1" tear to bottom of title page. Batteries tiring but easily replacable. Based on the traditional folk song with funny new lyrics. Comes with 10 fun sound effects from the whistle blowing to the square dance song. Four inch opening along fore edge of back board is not overly evident as it is partially concealed by the plastic sound effect buttons. A lovely book with bright glossy color boards. Very large at approx. 12" tall x 11" wide. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 UFO*BC Quarterly Volume 4 No. 3 Summer 1999 - A Study of UFOs and Related Phenomena in British Columbia and the Yukon
New Westminster, BC UFO*BC 1999 Stapled Fine No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
22 pages. Covers: Kimberley's "Diamond in the Sky" UFO, The White Rock sightings, Reverse Speech analysis by Jon Kelly, "All Buckled Up" by Graham Conway, "Puppets on a String" by David Powell, latest BC sightings, and more. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 UFO*BC Quarterly Volume 4 No. 2 Spring 1999 - A Study of UFOs and Related Phenomena in British Columbia and the Yukon
New Westminster, BC UFO*BC 1999 Stapled Fine No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
22 pages. Includes: "Flying Triangle over Lake Laberge - Part 2", "the New Westminster Boomerang" by Roger Smith, "High Tension" by Graham Conway, "One Man's Journey" by Bob Hubert, "Summer of 1957" from the VFSC, latest BC Sightings, and more. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 New Believer's Bible
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A. Tyndale House Publishers 1996 0842345671 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1168 pages. Gift greetings abound on front and rear flyleaves. Some page corners bent. No writing noticed in text. The New Living Translation is easy to understand and accurate for study. It is perfect for devotional reading, in-depth study, reading aloud, and memorization by people of all ages. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Barney Bedtime Songs - Play-a-Song
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International 1999 0785333142 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Baker, Darrell 
8 page Barney board book which plays the following delightful songs in two-part harmony: Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star; Bedtime; Silver is the Moonlight; Lullaby and Good Night. A sensational book with which to tuck in your young one. Some bumping to corners. All songs working and batteries are replaceable. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 A Survey of Wine Growing in South Africa 1960-61
Suider Paarl, Cape K.W.V., (Co-operative Winegrowers Association of S.A. Ltd.) Stapled Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
55 pages. Sections include: K.W.V. annual Review; Historical Background; Geography; Vineyard Cultivation; South African Wine and Brandy Types; Organization of the Wine Industry and its Development; Liquor Legislation; Export Marketing; Statistical Information. Brown textured card cover. 
Price: 34.35 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Things I Hear
Ladybird 1985 0721490239 Fair No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Longden, Roger 
8 page board book. No major defects aside from heavy wear and soiling. Spine ends loosening. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Sailor (Bath Concertina Bks.)
Loughborough, UK Ladybird Books Ltd. 1996 0721448089 Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Church, Caroline Jayne 
A wonderful cushioned fold-out plastic book with 10 panels featuring pictures of different kinds of boats. Perfect bathtub toy/book. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Find the Piglet - Find It Board Books
London, UK Usborne Publishing Ltd. 1983 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Cartwright, Stephen 
10 page board book with average wear. Charming colour illustrations with no text show the humourous adventures of a child and piglet in a barnyard. From a series of books devised to provide very young children with the challenge of something to look for, amusing situations to talk about, and familiar objects to name. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Beauty and the Beast
London, England Twin Books 1992 1854699601 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Van Gool - Lefevre - Loiseaux 
Bright glossy colour boards. No writing inside. Bump to spine bottom has opened one inch tear along back board. Two upper board corners have been bumped open. Contents very good. From the Van Gool Classic Fairy Tale Series. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Story of Henny Penny
London Award Publications 1984 0861630343 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Holmes, Tom and Blonnie 
Unpaginated. Let the child to whom you are reading SEE (the pictures) and SAY them. Then, as you read the story text and come to a picture instead of a word, pause and point to the picture for your listener to SEE and SAY. You'll be amazed at how quickly children catch on and enjoy participating in the story-telling. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 57 Number 3 August 1998
Salt Lake City, Utah The Association For Asian Studies, Inc. 1998 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In this issue: writings by Ellis S. Kraus, Kenneth M. George, William Lavely, R.Bin Wong, Arjun Guneratne, Adrian Vicers, Ralph Croizier. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 British Columbia All Celebrity Cookbook
The Burnaby Chamber of Commerce 1993 0969783604 First Edition, First Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
342 pages plus index. An upbeat collection of humour, recollections, and recipes provided by dozens of celebrity British Columbians. Lots of fun. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Art Focus - Art of the West and Western Heritage Volume VII, Issue One November/December 1983
Bozeman, Montana Art West Inc. 1983 Soft Cover Fair+ No Jacket Magazine 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
144 pages. Covers well worn. In this issue: Nancy Glazier, Mac MacKenzie, The Mountain Woodcarvers, Gary Niblett, Park City, Bill Reese. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Locker Room Tales Volume No. 2
Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Unpaginated. Approx 7/16" thick. Heavily worn copy. No date, author, illustrator or publisher listed. An illustrated compilation of 'locker room' humour. Covers are yellow. Illustration on front cover shows man wearing towels in locker room laughing as he reads the book. Green pencil crayon writing on one page. "It's a Million Laughs" reads front cover. Sample - Andy: Do you know what Scotty did with his first fifty-cent piece? Tony: No. Andy: Married her. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Christmas Baby
Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A. Brimax Books, Limited 1995 0861128885 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Press, Jenny (illustrator) 
18 page board book. On the way to Bethlehem along the dusty road, a little donkey carries a very special load. For ages 1 to 3. Delightful rendition of the Christmas story. Wear to top corner of last board. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Textbook
Japan 1983 4578600831 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
479 pages including index. Appears to be a chemistry textbook written in the Japanese language. "Best" written on spine. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Textbook
Japan 1987 4578601978 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
503 pages including index. Appears to be a physics textbook written in the Japanese language. "Best" written on spine. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Textbook
1987 457860196x Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
512 pages with index. Science textbook written in the Japanese language. "Best" written on spine. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Walt Disney's Goofy Shoelace Book
Harrison, NY Tuffy Books, Inc. 1988 0898283728 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Ages 3 and up. 10 page board book. "Keep practising tying your shoes until you can do it with your eyes shut!" says Goofy on the back cover. Average condition. Laces not included. A fun way to learn! 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ventilation for Greenhouses - A Guide Fo the Practical Design of Installations - Growelectric Handbook No. 3
Kenilworth, England The Electricity Council, Farm-Electric Centre, National Agricultural Centre 1975 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
82 pages. Chapters include: the need for ventilation, natural ventilation of glasshouses, fan ventilation of glasshouses, ventilation of film plastics houses, control systems, control theory, crop ventilation requirments, economics, saftey. Includees diagrams and black and white photos. Former owner's name upon title page. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Child's Play Mother Goose - Second Book
West Germany Child's Play (International) Limited 0859530787 Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Buj, Moira 
Copyright date 1977. 10 page children's board book. From a series of popular nursery rhymes with handicraft illustrations which are fun to imitate. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Official 1951 Year Book: International Woodworkers of America: Local 1-118 Victoria; Local 1-80 Duncan
Victoria BC The International Woodworkers of America: Victoria Local 1-118; Duncan Local 1-80 1951 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
119 pages. A fascinating piece of British Columbia logging history. Loaded with many dozens of advertisements of the day, primarily logging-related businesses located on Vancouver Island. These in and of themselves comprise an excellent reference. Contains a number of full-page black and white photographs of different logging sites of the day including: log loading with a heel boom; falling with a two-man chain saw; a 'high-rigger' topping a spar tree; boom men building a 'Davis raft'; a 120 ton steam skidder in operation; felling a massive sitka spruce by hand on the Queen Charlotte Islands; 'cat logging' using caterpillar and arch; using horses to load cedar poles onto rail cars; logging with slack sky-line and steam donkeys; and a Heisler logging locomotive pulling a train-load of logs over a trestle. Includes photos, names and towns of both the Victoria and Duncan IWA local executives. Contains an advertisement by the then B.C. Federation of Trade and Industry extolling the virtues of free enterprise and its private property and personal liberty. One article is entitled 'Excessive Taxation' and decries them. Includes the things you would expect in a yearbook such as safety rules, union procedures, and much more. Completing the package is a detailed directory of local logging concerns which exceeds four pages in length. All in all a splendid reference on the forestry industry in British Columbia, specifically on southern Vancouver Island over fifty years ago. Binding is secured with a brown strip of manila-coloured paper which appears original and is beginning to loosen. Card covers are blue with average wear and moderate soiling. Faint writing at top corner of front cover. 
Price: 99.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Toronto Journal of Theology - Fall 1992
Toronto, ON Toronto School of Theology 1992 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
151 pages. Includes articles by Peter Slater, Roger Haight, Richard Topping, Achiel Peelman, Abrahim H. Khan, James Farris and David Goicoechea, plus much more. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The G.A.T. Abouts' Colorful Card
New York Modern/Unisystems 1990 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall McKissack,Vernon 
16 pages. Follow Maxine and the G.A.T. Abouts as they brighten up their teacher's day with a colorful card. Glossy colour boars with average wear. Unmarked. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The G.A.T. Abouts' Build With Shapes
New York Modern/Unisystems 1990 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall McKissack,Vernon 
14 pages. Join the G.A.T. Abouts as they build a special home for Sanford's new puppy. Glossy colour boars with average wear. Unmarked. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The G.A.T. Abouts' Build With Shapes
New York Modern/Unisystems 1990 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall McKissack,Vernon 
14 pages. Join the G.A.T. Abouts as they build a special home for Sanford's new puppy! Glossy colour boars with average wear. Unmarked. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Get Writing! : An Anthology of Writing by Canadian Children
Prentice-Hall Ginn Canada 1997 0139048715 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
133 pages with topic index. The first anthology of writing by children created from the winning entries and honorable mentions in a national writing contest open to Canadian Children in Grade 2 through Grade 6. 
Price: 29.95 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Compaction of Soils - A Symposium Presented at the Sixty-seventh Annual Meeting of the American Society for Testing and Materials, Chicago, Ill., June 23, 1964 ASTM STP 377
Philadelphia, PA American Society for Testing and Materials 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
135 pages. Contains Four papers which describe recent research in the compaction of soils. The second part presents the transcription of a panel discussion in which the members of the panel address four basic questions 1. Why compaction? 2. Why do we test ? 3. How do we test? 4. What do we do with test results? Average bumping to corners of boards but contents clean and bright. 
Price: 34.35 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72